Wednesday, 18 September 2013

We eats in Melbourne- Day 2!!


Am home sick. Thus the blogging at odd hours. I sleep, I eat and blog.  Charming isn't it? ;)


So unto part 2 of our Melbourne adventures!

We woke up fresh and bubbly ready to scour the streeets, starting with the much awaited, much anticipated...none other than the most famous...drumroolllll....HARDWARE SOCIETE!!!! :D



Gooooood byooootiful morning Melbourne! :D


We landed ourselves on Hardware Lane no problem, but therein lay the problem of finding the actual restaurant amidst all the little extra alley lanes and coffee shops...but eventually we did! It was the shop below and we missed it because we thought it was called 'Marche' but then upon walking past again a second time, noticed the smaller title in the second pic 'Hardware Societe'. So keep that in mind if you guys decide to check out this super awesome cafe, and I highly recommend you do because it was AWESOME!








As we walked into Hardware Societe, we were welcomed with a wave of warmth and being a rather cold day it was most comforting!  Next we were overwhelmed with the beautiful aroma of baking breads, frying eggs, bacon and possibly a certain scent of banana...my belly was rumbling already!




A lovely array of hams, spreads, and other sweet and savoury condiments that I was oogling at until I got distracted by these babies!




Strawberry and rhubarb tarts, that I told myself I would go back for, but TOTALLY FORGOT :(  Will be back next time!!!




We decided on just getting the Banana Loaf ($15) as we had many more food destinations planned for the day :D Toffee recommended me this dish, so it was a must get on my list! Tehhehe
And got a little distracted by all the goodies inside..oh did I mention that the cafe was paaacked? So was taken outside by a lovely waitress and seated right underneath the heater.  It was awesome!






And out zoomed our Banana Loaf, which was essentially 3 thick slices of fresh baked, still warm, banana bread layered with banoffee mousse, caramelised bananas and roasted peanuts.  Kinda a sweet and salty balance, simply perfect!

 Just loook at that tower of breathtaking beauty not to mention it was drop dead DELICIOUS!
The banoffee mousse was so fluffy delicious I was tempted to order more so I could eat it by the spoonfuls! HAHA! See Jia looks pleased with my idea :P Or maybe she was more like hurry up and get on with the photos so I can eat!! Hahahah



Sadly all our photos turned out a bit reddish, I think it was the heater above us :S Kind made our pics ugly, but oh wells, the memory of its beauty still lingers clearly in my memory ;D



We were very pleased with Hardware Societe, and will definitely be back to try their famous fried brioche! I hear the flavour of it changes very often, how excciiiting! haha


The Hardware Societe on Urbanspoon


Next we trudged on to Wonderbao which was tucked away in an alleyway nearby RMIT University in Central Melbourne. Now I was really keen to try this little joint as I have recently become a big fan of fancy pork belly buns, crispy pork belly buns, all things buns :D Just keep in mind that they only start serving the pork belly and other fancy buns at 10:30am, but they do serve the other buns like cha siu, vege buns etc!




So we walked around for a bit and went back at 10:30am on the dot for meeee buns!!!






Soya bean milk!!

So obviously we got the Braised Pork Belly Gua Bao ($4.20) and it was absolutely delicious! The soft, pillowy buns were filled with pickled mustard, coriander and crushed peanuts    The buns were just like the ones used at Ippudo Sydney, and the whole composition of flavours of Wonderbao's pork belly buns gave Ippudo's famous pork belly buns a run for their money! 






Next time I will definitely try their Roast Pork Belly Gua Bao and mooreeeee of the above ;P


Wonderbao on Urbanspoon


We decided to check out Belgrave Street, the famous alleyway filled with cute, quirky cafes and patisseries.  It is a staple visit, theres something really warming about the cluster of cafes :D

We drifted along...



And soon found our next destination, Waffle On.






From memory they served the most delicious waffles, and my memory was right.  THEY WERE SOOO GOOD!  We opted for the Canadienne ($7), being crisp waffle with the most fluffy innards one could ever have!  It was also topped with a really nice and light maple syrup and massive scoop of vanilla bean ice-cream.  We loved it!!! 

Ohh and I was talking to the chef and he told me he was the ex chef of Le Petit Creme in Darlinghurst Sydney!  I was super surprised and not surprised at the same time, because his foods were awesome! Waffle On also serves baguettes, and sandwiches which I will definitely try next time I go back to Melb! :D




Gahhh so good.


Waffle On on Urbanspoon


Next we headed over to Movida Bakery (now called Tivoli Road Bakery) in South Yarra, I had been reallllyyy looking forward to this place, you know why? BECAUSE THEY HAD DOSSANTS! (Their version of the ever so famous cronuts first discovered in the US, and attracts 1km lines everyday all day :O Check this out!  http://www.csmonitor.com/USA/2013/0822/Cronut-craze-consumes-New-York-Just-two-per-customer!-And-no-cutting)

You might be thinking, what is a Cronut? Well, let me introduce you to this marvelous creation.  According to google, the Cronut is a hybrid of a doughnut and a croissant, brought to you by pastry chef Dominique Ansel and sold at his New York bakery, Ansel's SoHo. Chef Ansel introduced the world to Cronuts on May 10, and the exclusive dessert has been making quite a name for itself. 




The cute little bakery smelled of all sorts of sweet breads and cakes and was so tempted by almost everything in that huuuge glass cabinet!  Buuut we knew what we were there for, so I ordered me dossants and ALMOST cried when I was told that they had sold out for the day!! Two seconds later the kind waiter told me there were more out back, so PHEW that was a close call hahaha 

So we got a Raspberry and Custard Dossant ($5) and Chocolate Mousse Dossant ($5). Oh and of course some of those awesome doughnuts, a Salted Caramel Doughnut ($3.50) and Raspberry and Custard Doughnut ($3.50).  




And let me tell you, it the Dossants were beautiful.  They were light and fluffy, exactly like a croissant but slightly more dense.  They were perfectly paired with delicious fillings, the smoooth chocolate mousse and the super fresh raspberry and custard.  Our favourite was definitely the raspberry and custard, I always love those two flavours together :)

The doughnuts were again delicious, the dough part super fluffy and the salted caramel, OMGAH sooo good!  Mans I'm salivating at the thought of these little babies. Yummmooos!








Look at that ooooozy salted caramel :9 yummmos!!

Tivoli Road Bakery on Urbanspoon





We headed back to the CBD soon after, and I found my much anticipated Mr Burger truck! The ppl of Melbourne had told me that they made the best burgers so I had been super keen to try them since we got to Melbourne!  And to my pleasure, it was as good as I had hoped and not only that, the service was impecable! The owners were a couple (I think) who were super jolly, making the juiciest burgers I have ever had, and they even gave me freeeee fries on the side! YUMMOOS!  




I got the Mr Burger ($9) which was one epic burger. It was packed full of juicy flavour I instantly fell in love with the super duper taasty pink beef pattie and sweet soft buns. The oozing American cheese blended with the mayo and mustard was a real killer combo. The chips were thick and crisp and seasoned with plenitful chicken salt.  Loved everything!!! 


Mr Burger on Urbanspoon





After dropping my sis off at the airport, I headed over to meet Hens for dinner at Chin Chin, Flinders Lane.   On the way I stopped by to check out the graffiti walls that I had heard were famous in Melbourne, and I could immediately see why! They were fancypants designs, not like those ugly onees you sometimes see scattered on Sydney streets!  I chatted to some ppl who were hanging out there, and they told me they were being "inspired" by the awesome drawings!




The innards of Chin Chin were beautifull! Again, impeccable service.  The guy there managed to get us a table really quickly, and we were soon ready to be seeeerved! I already knew what I wanted to order, so that part was easypeasy!  Waiting for the food was the hard part, I was so excited for the foods I was literally bubbling on my seat! hahaha




The first dish that came out, and reallly quickly, was the Kingfish Sashimi with Lime, Chilli, Coconut and Thai Basil ($18).  It was amaaaaazing!!!!! The kingfish was soo fresh and the zingy lime and coconut went to well together!  We looooved this!




Followed closely by the Crispy Barramundi and Green Apple Salad with Caramelised Pork, Chilli and  Lemongrass ($26)! I loved the balance of sweet, sour and chilli and the green apple gave the dish a super fresh kick with the beautifully sweet meats to give it intensity ;) yuuuums!!!



The 'Son in Law' Eggs with Chilli Jam ($8) were deeeliicious!! So soft and fluffy with ooozy innards..and the chilli jam was the beeest! Sooo flavoursome!






I would have liked it even more if the innards were more ooozy! But delicious nevertheless I almost ordered another serve but I decided to wait it out to save room for the other dishes :P  




Next came the dish I had been super excited about, the Caramelised Sticky Pork with Siamese Water Cress & Chilli Vinegar ($26) and ooomeee this was soooo yummy!!  It was the dish I was looking the most forward to! The pork was done perfectly, ever so sticky, sweet and absolutely delicious! And lets not forget the crispy skin of melting fat...yuuummmos!!



Feeeeast!




 The other dish I was most looking forward to was the Twice Cooked Hopkins River Beef Ribs ($29).  The meat was soooo juicy, falling away effortlessly from the bone and swimming in a sweet and sour prik nahm pla fish sauce, which was quickly soaked up by the tenderness of the beef.  This was my favourite dish of the night! :D




Just look at those oober tender chunks of beef!!!




Finally we progressed on to dessert, hahahaha
We got the Coconut Sago with Sweetcorn Ice Cream, Praline, and Puffed Wild Rice ($14) which  was creaaamy with super squishy sagos..and the crispy wild rice...was awesome!!! And who knew sweetcorn ice cream could be so yummy!!! :P 




And we got another, the Palm Sugar Ice Cream Sundae with Salted Honeycomb and Lime Syrup ($14)!! This was ooober yuuums, and my favourite of the two desserts! The palm sugar ice cream was delicioously creamy and the honeycomb gave it a lovely crunch and and AND that lime syrup, omgaah perfect soury compliment to the dish :D 




Tada! We finished our dinner very full of belly happppiiieeees!!!!  Probably the best meal I had in Melbourne :D 

Chin Chin on Urbanspoon


No comments:

Post a Comment